Cascades in Lane County

Advisories Radar Cities

Air Quality Alert

Expires 2:30 PM EDT on August 21, 2018
Statement as of 11:53 am PDT on August 20, 2018

... Air quality advisory in effect until 6 am PDT Thursday...

The Lane regional air protection agency has issued an air quality
advisory, which is in effect until 6 am PDT Thursday for Lane County
in northwest Oregon.

Residents who are sensitive to smoke are advised to use caution when
participating in outdoor activities, or to wait out the smoke for a
couple days. Local smoke levels can rise and fall rapidly, but
significant improvement is not likely to occur until after onshore
flow resumes Wednesday.

Residents can view current air quality conditions at
http://www.Lrapa/Org/216/todays-current-air-quality

The color-coded air quality index ranks air quality as follows:
green is good. Yellow is moderate, which is unhealthy for extremely
sensitive groups. Orange is unhealthy for sensitive groups such as
children, the elderly, pregnant women and those with respiratory
conditions. Red is unhealthy for everyone. Purple is very unhealthy
for all groups. Maroon is hazardous.

The Oregon smoke blog also has an air quality map that includes
temporary monitors close to specific fires, daily smoke forecasts for
specific areas, and other resources. Visit the Oregon smoke blog for
more information: http://oregonsmoke.Blogspot.Com/

Lane County public health advises special considerations during
period of poor air quality:
- individuals who have preexisting lung conditions or who are very
Young or very old are advised to stay indoor if possible and close
windows and doors
- people exposed to smoky conditions and who suffer from asthma or
other respiratory problems should follow their breathing treatment
plans or contact their health care providers.
- During period of poor air quality, everyone is encouraged to avoid
strenuous outdoor activity.
- Use high efficiency particulate air filters (hepa filters) or
electrostatic precipitator filters (esp filters) if you can. These
can help clean indoor air.

Pollutants in smoke can cause burning
eyes, runny nose, aggravate heart and lung diseases, and aggravate
other serious health problems. Limit outdoor activities and keep
children indoors if it is smoky. Please follow medical advice if
you have a heart or lung condition.

More information about air quality can be found at:
www.Lrapa.Org


1153 am PDT Mon Aug 20 2018

... Air quality advisory in effect until 6 am PDT Thursday...

The Lane regional air protection agency has issued an air quality
advisory, which is in effect until 6 am PDT Thursday for Lane County
in northwest Oregon.

Residents who are sensitive to smoke are advised to use caution when
participating in outdoor activities, or to wait out the smoke for a
couple days. Local smoke levels can rise and fall rapidly, but
significant improvement is not likely to occur until after onshore
flow resumes Wednesday.

Residents can view current air quality conditions at
http://www.Lrapa/Org/216/todays-current-air-quality

The color-coded air quality index ranks air quality as follows:
green is good. Yellow is moderate, which is unhealthy for extremely
sensitive groups. Orange is unhealthy for sensitive groups such as
children, the elderly, pregnant women and those with respiratory
conditions. Red is unhealthy for everyone. Purple is very unhealthy
for all groups. Maroon is hazardous.

The Oregon smoke blog also has an air quality map that includes
temporary monitors close to specific fires, daily smoke forecasts for
specific areas, and other resources. Visit the Oregon smoke blog for
more information: http://oregonsmoke.Blogspot.Com/

Lane County public health advises special considerations during
period of poor air quality:
- individuals who have preexisting lung conditions or who are very
Young or very old are advised to stay indoor if possible and close
windows and doors
- people exposed to smoky conditions and who suffer from asthma or
other respiratory problems should follow their breathing treatment
plans or contact their health care providers.
- During period of poor air quality, everyone is encouraged to avoid
strenuous outdoor activity.
- Use high efficiency particulate air filters (hepa filters) or
electrostatic precipitator filters (esp filters) if you can. These
can help clean indoor air.

Pollutants in smoke can cause burning
eyes, runny nose, aggravate heart and lung diseases, and aggravate
other serious health problems. Limit outdoor activities and keep
children indoors if it is smoky. Please follow medical advice if
you have a heart or lung condition.

More information about air quality can be found at:
www.Lrapa.Org



816 PM PDT sun Aug 19 2018

... Air quality advisory in effect until noon PDT Wednesday...

The Oregon department of environmental quality has continued an air
quality advisory, which remains in effect until noon PDT Wednesday
for much of northwest Oregon including Portland, the Oregon north
coast and much of the Willamette Valley.

Conditions are expected to worsen this evening and smoke is expected
to last through Wednesday. In Oregon, the advisory covers the
following counties; Benton, Clatsop, Clackamas, Columbia, Hood River,
Lincoln, Linn, Marion, Multnomah, Polk, Tillamook, Washington, and
Yamhill. Lane County is not currently under the advisory, but
conditions there could worsen in the next few days depending on
weather and wildfire conditions. Check http://www.Lrapa.Org/ for the
latest advisories in Lane County.

Local smoke levels can rise and fall rapidly. Residents can view
current air quality conditions at deq's air quality index
https://oraqi.Deq.State.Or.US/home/map. The index is also available
on smart phones. Simply search for oregonair in your app store.

The Oregon smoke blog also has an air quality map that includes
temporary monitors close to specific fires, daily smoke forecasts for
specific areas, and other resources. Visit the Oregon smoke blog for
more information: http://oregonsmoke.Blogspot.Com/

The color-coded air quality index ranks air quality as follows:
green is good. Yellow is moderate, which is unhealthy for extremely
sensitive groups. Orange is unhealthy for sensitive groups such as
children, the elderly, pregnant women and those with respiratory
conditions. Red is unhealthy for everyone. Purple is very unhealthy
for all groups. Maroon is hazardous.

People can take the following precautions:
- be aware of smoke concentrations in your area and avoid the places
with highest concentrations.
- Avoid strenuous outdoor activity in smoky conditions.
- If you have heart disease, asthma or other respiratory ailments,
or are over 65, you have a higher risk of illness from wildfire
smoke.
- Small children and pregnant women are also at increased risk.
These residents are encouraged to stay indoors.
- People suffering from asthma or other respiratory problems should
follow their breathing management plans or contact their healthcare
providers.

Oregon's monitoring network does not capture air quality conditions
in all communities so it is important for residents to gauge air
quality conditions where they live and take appropriate actions to
protect themselves.

Contact: deq: Katherine benenati, public affairs specialist, Eugene,
541-600-6119, benenati.Katherine@deq.State.Or.US


816 PM PDT sun Aug 19 2018

... Air quality advisory in effect until noon PDT Wednesday...

The Oregon department of environmental quality has continued an air
quality advisory, which remains in effect until noon PDT Wednesday
for much of northwest Oregon including Portland, the Oregon north
coast and much of the Willamette Valley.

Conditions are expected to worsen this evening and smoke is expected
to last through Wednesday. In Oregon, the advisory covers the
following counties; Benton, Clatsop, Clackamas, Columbia, Hood River,
Lincoln, Linn, Marion, Multnomah, Polk, Tillamook, Washington, and
Yamhill. Lane County is not currently under the advisory, but
conditions there could worsen in the next few days depending on
weather and wildfire conditions. Check http://www.Lrapa.Org/ for the
latest advisories in Lane County.

Local smoke levels can rise and fall rapidly. Residents can view
current air quality conditions at deq's air quality index
https://oraqi.Deq.State.Or.US/home/map. The index is also available
on smart phones. Simply search for oregonair in your app store.

The Oregon smoke blog also has an air quality map that includes
temporary monitors close to specific fires, daily smoke forecasts for
specific areas, and other resources. Visit the Oregon smoke blog for
more information: http://oregonsmoke.Blogspot.Com/

The color-coded air quality index ranks air quality as follows:
green is good. Yellow is moderate, which is unhealthy for extremely
sensitive groups. Orange is unhealthy for sensitive groups such as
children, the elderly, pregnant women and those with respiratory
conditions. Red is unhealthy for everyone. Purple is very unhealthy
for all groups. Maroon is hazardous.

People can take the following precautions:
- be aware of smoke concentrations in your area and avoid the places
with highest concentrations.
- Avoid strenuous outdoor activity in smoky conditions.
- If you have heart disease, asthma or other respiratory ailments,
or are over 65, you have a higher risk of illness from wildfire
smoke.
- Small children and pregnant women are also at increased risk.
These residents are encouraged to stay indoors.
- People suffering from asthma or other respiratory problems should
follow their breathing management plans or contact their healthcare
providers.

Oregon's monitoring network does not capture air quality conditions
in all communities so it is important for residents to gauge air
quality conditions where they live and take appropriate actions to
protect themselves.

Contact: deq: Katherine benenati, public affairs specialist, Eugene,
541-600-6119, benenati.Katherine@deq.State.Or.US



1130 am PDT sun Aug 19 2018

... Air quality advisory in effect until noon PDT Wednesday...

The Oregon department of environmental quality has issued
an air quality advisory, which is in effect until noon PDT
Wednesday for much of northwest Oregon including Portland, the
Oregon north coast and much of the Willamette Valley.

Conditions are expected to worsen this evening and smoke is expected
to last through Wednesday. In Oregon, the advisory covers the
following counties; Benton, Clatsop, Clackamas, Columbia, Hood River,
Lincoln, Linn, Marion, Multnomah, Polk, Tillamook, Washington, and
Yamhill. Lane County is not currently under the advisory, but
conditions there could worsen in the next few days depending on
weather and wildfire conditions. Check http://www.Lrapa.Org/ for the
latest advisories in Lane County.

Local smoke levels can rise and fall rapidly. Residents can view
current air quality conditions at deq's air quality index
https://oraqi.Deq.State.Or.US/home/map. The index is also available
on smart phones. Simply search for oregonair in your app store.

The Oregon smoke blog also has an air quality map that includes
temporary monitors close to specific fires, daily smoke forecasts for
specific areas, and other resources. Visit the Oregon smoke blog for
more information: http://oregonsmoke.Blogspot.Com/

The color-coded air quality index ranks air quality as follows:
green is good. Yellow is moderate, which is unhealthy for extremely
sensitive groups. Orange is unhealthy for sensitive groups such as
children, the elderly, pregnant women and those with respiratory
conditions. Red is unhealthy for everyone. Purple is very unhealthy
for all groups. Maroon is hazardous.

People can take the following precautions:
- be aware of smoke concentrations in your area and avoid the places
with highest concentrations.
- Avoid strenuous outdoor activity in smoky conditions.
- If you have heart disease, asthma or other respiratory ailments,
or are over 65, you have a higher risk of illness from wildfire
smoke.
- Small children and pregnant women are also at increased risk.
These residents are encouraged to stay indoors.
- People suffering from asthma or other respiratory problems should
follow their breathing management plans or contact their healthcare
providers.

Oregon's monitoring network does not capture air quality conditions
in all communities so it is important for residents to gauge air
quality conditions where they live and take appropriate actions to
protect themselves.

Contact: deq: Katherine benenati, public affairs specialist, Eugene,
541-600-6119, benenati.Katherine@deq.State.Or.US




1130 am PDT sun Aug 19 2018

... Air quality advisory in effect until noon PDT Wednesday...

The Oregon department of environmental quality has issued
an air quality advisory, which is in effect until noon PDT
Wednesday for much of northwest Oregon including Portland, the
Oregon north coast and much of the Willamette Valley.

Conditions are expected to worsen this evening and smoke is expected
to last through Wednesday. In Oregon, the advisory covers the
following counties; Benton, Clatsop, Clackamas, Columbia, Hood River,
Lincoln, Linn, Marion, Multnomah, Polk, Tillamook, Washington, and
Yamhill. Lane County is not currently under the advisory, but
conditions there could worsen in the next few days depending on
weather and wildfire conditions. Check http://www.Lrapa.Org/ for the
latest advisories in Lane County.

Local smoke levels can rise and fall rapidly. Residents can view
current air quality conditions at deq's air quality index
https://oraqi.Deq.State.Or.US/home/map. The index is also available
on smart phones. Simply search for oregonair in your app store.

The Oregon smoke blog also has an air quality map that includes
temporary monitors close to specific fires, daily smoke forecasts for
specific areas, and other resources. Visit the Oregon smoke blog for
more information: http://oregonsmoke.Blogspot.Com/

The color-coded air quality index ranks air quality as follows:
green is good. Yellow is moderate, which is unhealthy for extremely
sensitive groups. Orange is unhealthy for sensitive groups such as
children, the elderly, pregnant women and those with respiratory
conditions. Red is unhealthy for everyone. Purple is very unhealthy
for all groups. Maroon is hazardous.

People can take the following precautions:
- be aware of smoke concentrations in your area and avoid the places
with highest concentrations.
- Avoid strenuous outdoor activity in smoky conditions.
- If you have heart disease, asthma or other respiratory ailments,
or are over 65, you have a higher risk of illness from wildfire
smoke.
- Small children and pregnant women are also at increased risk.
These residents are encouraged to stay indoors.
- People suffering from asthma or other respiratory problems should
follow their breathing management plans or contact their healthcare
providers.

Oregon's monitoring network does not capture air quality conditions
in all communities so it is important for residents to gauge air
quality conditions where they live and take appropriate actions to
protect themselves.

Contact: deq: Katherine benenati, public affairs specialist, Eugene,
541-600-6119, benenati.Katherine@deq.State.Or.US



View Oregon Advisories

Current Radar


Region Default Local
No Yes
No Yes

View Full Screen WunderMap

Cities Affected

Advisories Radar Cities

Features

Weather Apps

WunderRadio

Weather Underground Apps
Check out our wide variety of mobile and setup applications.

Weather Underground Applications

Top of Page

© Copyright 2018
The Weather Company, LLC